Para Site Annual Auction 2018

Oct 12 – Oct 25, 2018

Artsy.net/para-site-auction

Para Site is excited to announce the launch of our 2018 Auction, featuring a set of 88 artworks generously donated to Para Site by artists, galleries, and friends from all over the world! Proceeds from the auction will go directly towards supporting Para Site’s year-round programming, including exhibitions, public events, publications, and educational programmes, both in Hong Kong and beyond.

The annual auction has always been an integral source of support for Para Site, raising a large percentage of our yearly budget that ensures the continuation and development of our activities. Following the success of last year’s auction, some of the most ground-breaking, successful, and internationally recognised exhibitions to date were made possible, including exhibitions that were shown across continents. This stronger and broader global presence directly translates to support for the emerging generation in Hong Kong, resulting in exhibition support, curatorial opportunities, and a platform to showcase their voice and work.

This year's auction list includes works by leading artists Samson Young, Alex Prager, Antony Gormley, Firenze Lai, Paul Pfeiffer, Terry Adkins, Simryn Gill, Stanley Whitney, Hank Willis Thomas, Carolee Schneeman, Shinro Ohtake, Matthew Day Jackson, Josephine Pryde, Tobias Rehberger, Lee Kit, Sarah Morris, Ming Wong, and Imran Qureshi, amongst many more.

All of the auction lots are now available for viewing and bidding online at www.Artsy.net/para-site-auction. A simple registration allows you to place bids on all of the Silent Auction lots right away. Online bidding for Silent auction lots will remain open until 11:15pm HKT on 25 October, 2018. For Live Auction lots, please place your advance bids by emailing apoorva@para-site.art or directly on the Artsy site.

We are also thrilled to invite you to the Preview Exhibition at the new HART Projects at H CODE (2/f, 3/f, 5/f, 45 Pottinger Street, Cenral) between 19 – 24 October, 2018. Please join us for the opening Champagne Reception on 18 October, 6:30–8:30pm, to get a first look at all of the lots in person and to pick up a print copy of the Auction Catalogue. 

This year’s gala will be hosted by Shane Akeroyd, Jehan Chu & Nydia Zhang, Lynn Ou, Yana Peel, Lin Qi, and Virginia Yee, with table hosts Christine & James Boyle, CL3 Architects Ltd., Sunpride Foundation, and Daniel Weinberg and Lawrence Chu on behalf of Kinetic Capital. 

The auction is also supported by our sponsors and partners, H CODE, HART Projects, GH Mumm Champagne, Absolut, Artsy, Icicle Group, G4Si Logistics, JR Engineering, and AXA Insurance, and those who wish to remain anonymous.

 

Donated works of art include pieces by:

Pio Abad, Terry Adkins, Anida Yoeu Ali, Malala Andrialavidrazana, Joël Andrianomearisoa, Iván Argote, Juliette Blightman, Cao Yu 曹雨, Cheng Ting Ting 鄭婷婷, Olga Chernysheva, Heman Chong 張奕滿, Isaac Chong Wai 莊偉, Christy Chow 周穎璇, Martin Creed, Xyza Cruz Bacani, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Cian Dayrit, Ines Doujak, Jes Fan 范加, Frog King, Simryn Gill, Tomoo Gokita, Antony Gormley, Ion Grigorescu, Katharina Grosse, Garima Gupta, Fabrice Gygi, Christopher K. Ho, South Ho 何兆南, Hilarie Hon 韓幸霖, Alfredo Jaar, Matthew Day Jackson, On Kawara, Byron Kim, Firenze Lai 黎清妍, Jaffa Lam 林嵐, Kesang Lamdark, Lee Kit 李杰, Patricia Leite, Leung Chi Wo 梁志和, Li Binyuan 厉槟, Li Hongbo 李洪波, Liao Guohe 廖国核, William Lim, Lu Xi, Joyce Lung 程悦, Mak Ying Tung 2 麥影彤, MAP Office (Laurent Gutierrez + Valérie Portefaix), Nalini Malani, Laurent “Lo” Martin, Sarah Morris, Ciprian Muresan, Manish Nai, Ni Jui Hung, Navid Nuur, Shinro Ohtake, Jimmy Ong 王文清, Trevor Paglen, Etan Pavavalung, Pak Sheung Chuen, Paul Pfeiffer, Phan Thảo Nguyên 潘濤阮, Alex Prager, Josephine Pryde, Imran Qureshi, Paul Ramirez Jonas, Tobias Rehberger, Ayako Rokkaku, Norberto Roldan, Carolee Schneemann, Hank Willis Thomas, Trương Công Tùng 張公松, Howie Tsui 徐浩恩, Uuriintuya Dagvasambuu, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Stanley Whitney, Ming Wong , Wong Ping 黃炳, Yang Jiechang 杨诘苍, William Yang, Yang Yuanyuan 杨圆, Trevor Yeung 楊沛鏗, Samson Young 楊嘉輝, Yu Cheng-Ta 余政達, Zhang Ruyi 如怡, Robert Zhao

 

Supporting galleries:

10 Chancery Lane Gallery, AIKE, Art Labour Gallery, BANK, Ben Brown Fine Arts, Boers-Li Gallery, carlier | gebauer, Chantal Crousel, Chi-Wen Gallery, Contemporary by Angela Li, David Zwirner, de Sarthe, Don Gallery, Empty Gallery, Gagosian, Galerie Lelong, Galerie OVO, Galerie Perrotin, Galerie Urs Meile, Gallery EXIT, Hanart TZ, Hauser & Wirth, Isabella Bortolozzi, Kukje Gallery, kurimanzutto, Lehmann Maupin, Levy Gorvy, Lisson Gallery, Massimo de Carlo, Mendes Wood DM, Metro Pictures, Nara Roesler, neugerriemschneider, Paula Cooper Gallery, Plan B, P.P.O.W., Puerta Roja, Rossi & Rossi, Sabrina Amrani, Simon Lee Gallery, Taka Ishii, Take Ninagawa, Thaddeus Ropac, Thomas Dane Gallery, Vitamin Creative Space, White Cube